Skip to main content
← Back to Blog

Namibia Student Visa from Bangladesh 2027-28: Costs & Permit

Namibia student visa from Bangladesh for the 2027-28 intake: the permit costs N$2,200, but non-SADC students pay double on tuition and hostel. The real numbers, from UNAM's own PDF.

Published 28 Sep, 2026 Namibia

বাংলায় পড়ুন →
Namibia Student Visa from Bangladesh 2027-28: Costs & Permit

Namibia is not on anyone's list in Bangladesh, which is precisely why it is worth a careful look. The country teaches in English at every level, its national university publishes a fee schedule you can actually download and read, and its study permit costs less than a decent phone. It also charges Bangladeshi students exactly double what it charges its own — openly, in print. If you want a Namibia student visa from Bangladesh in 2027, that doubling is the single number your budget has to survive.

N$2,200Study permit fee, payable only after approval
N$20,775What a non-SADC student pays UNAM on registration day, 2026
2×The multiple non-SADC students pay on tuition and hostel
2 yearsStudy permit validity, renewable for two more

Why would a Bangladeshi student look at Namibia at all?

Three practical reasons. English is the official language of instruction, so there is no year lost to a language course — unlike most of the cheap European options. Public-university fees are low by any international standard even after the doubling. And the University of Namibia publishes a full fees prospectus as a downloadable PDF, which means you can check numbers yourself instead of trusting an agent's screenshot.

One reason to be cautious: Namibia is far, the flight routes are long, and the Bangladeshi student community there is very small. Nobody should go for the discount alone.

Do I need the permit before I fly, or can I apply after arriving?

This is the most confusing thing about Namibia, and the honest answer is that its two official sources point in different directions.

The law is clear. Under the Immigration Control Act of 19 August 1993, all international students must hold a valid and approved study permit and visa before entering Namibia for study. Only permanent residents, refugees, asylum seekers and diplomats are exempt.

But the University of Namibia's own international students page states something different in practice: "The University of Namibia and the Ministry of Home Affairs, Immigration, Safety & Security has a standing agreement for all international students to be able to apply for their study permits during the registration period at UNAM." The same page tells students what to say at the border on arrival, and instructs that you must "first have to register, and submit all documents at the final point of registration."

International students on a university campus — Bangladeshi applicants for a Namibia study permit register at UNAM before the permit file is lodged
At UNAM, registration and the study-permit file are two separate queues — and two separate document lists.

What does the study permit actually cost?

Very little, and the payment structure protects you. UNAM's page sets it out plainly for a first-year student:

  • At submission, you pay handling fees of N$80 only.
  • Once the application is approved, permit fees of N$2,200 become payable.
  • Both are paid only to the Ministry of Home Affairs, Immigration, Safety and Security — and not to the University.

Returning students pay N$2,200 at submission, or may pay once off: N$80 plus N$2,200 multiplied by the number of study years remaining.

What goes into the permit file?

UNAM lists the first-year requirements in full:

  • Completed main application form and visa form
  • Admission letter from UNAM and proof of registration from UNAM
  • High school results
  • Police clearance from your home country — compulsory, and less than six months old
  • Medical certificate (original) and a radiological report
  • Deed of Surety form
  • Proof of valid, active medical aid or insurance
  • Proof of accommodation in Namibia
  • Two passport-size photographs and a copy of your passport
  • A one-paragraph statement of your reasons for studying in Namibia
  • A letter indicating who is paying for your studies

Two items deserve attention. The radiological report means a chest X-ray — budget time for it in Bangladesh. And that one-paragraph "reasons for studying in Namibia" is a miniature statement of purpose sitting inside an immigration file; a vague one invites questions about whether study is really the plan. Note too that UNAM insists all copies must be certified, and that permit documents are entirely separate from admission documents.

Put in order, the sequence looks like this:

1
Apply to UNAM and pay the N$300 international application fee — N$650 if you are late.
2
Get the admission letter, then confirm in writing with the International Students Office whether your permit must be approved before you travel.
3
Collect the slow documents early — police clearance (valid six months), chest X-ray and radiological report, original medical certificate, medical insurance.
4
Get everything certified, and apostilled where required. Uncertified copies are simply not accepted.
5
Write the one-paragraph reason for studying in Namibia, and the letter naming who pays your fees.
6
Budget N$20,775 for registration day if you are non-SADC, plus accommodation.
7
Submit the permit file with N$80, and pay the N$2,200 only once it is approved — and only to the Ministry.

How much does UNAM cost for a non-SADC student?

Namibia sorts international students into SADC (Southern African Development Community) and non-SADC. Bangladesh is non-SADC — the most expensive band. Here is what the 2026 Fees Prospectus requires on registration day:

ItemNamibianSADCNon-SADC
Tuition deposit4,0005,65014,300
Registration1,5001,5001,500
Connectivity575575575
Technology750750750
Admin levy150150150
Intl student levy03,5003,500
Total on the day6,97512,12520,775

That N$20,775 is a deposit, not the year's fee. The prospectus then states the rule that governs everything else: "Non-SADC students will be charged double the Namibian rate" on class and practical fees, and the same doubling applies to postgraduate tuition at master's and doctorate level, excluding cost-recovery courses.

The doubling is not limited to teaching. Hostel fees are listed in two columns, Namibian/SADC and non-SADC, and the non-SADC figure is exactly twice: a single room at Hage Geingob campus is N$31,970 a year for a local student and N$63,940 for you. The cheapest listed option, a quadruple room at Hifikepunye Pohamba campus, is N$12,280 a year at the non-SADC rate. Meals, if you take them, are N$24,750 a year.

We are quoting the 2026 fees prospectus because that is the current published document; UNAM states that fees are subject to change as determined by Council, and a 2027 prospectus will supersede these figures. Use them to judge the shape and scale of the cost, not as the bill you will receive. We have deliberately not converted any of this to Taka — the rand-pegged Namibian dollar moves, and a converted figure printed in a blog goes stale faster than the source does.

What are the payment deadlines and discounts?

The prospectus is unusually specific, and the dates are worth planning around: at least 60% of the fee balance by 30 June and the remaining 40% before 30 November. Pay the whole year in full before the end of February and you get a 10% discount on tuition — but you must apply for it in writing, by 31 May. Registering late costs N$600, and there is a N$975 wear-and-tear fee due before hostel registration. Application itself is N$300 for international students, or N$650 if you apply late.

Can I work part-time while studying in Namibia?

Essentially no, and UNAM says why in one sentence: "Currently, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Immigration, Safety & Security does not allow dual permits." You cannot hold a work permit and a study permit at the same time. The one opening is a work attachment that is part of your course — allowed on condition that your faculty provides a supporting letter confirming the attachment is a prerequisite for your programme.

So Namibia joins the growing list of destinations where the honest advice is the same: fund the degree, do not plan to earn it.

Where do I apply, and does the apostille work?

Namibia has no mission in Bangladesh. Its High Commission in New Delhi is reported to be concurrently accredited to Bangladesh alongside Sri Lanka and the Maldives — which would make New Delhi your route, the same pattern we have confirmed for Armenia, Azerbaijan, South Africa and others.

On documents: Namibia is a contracting party to the 1961 Apostille Convention — in force there since 30 January 2001, which we read off the HCCH status table on 27 September 2026 — and it is not among the twelve states that objected to Bangladesh's accession. The apostille route issued in Bangladesh should therefore be the correct authentication path for your certificates.

Two items here are unconfirmed and you should treat them that way. First, Namibia's concurrent accreditation to Bangladesh comes from secondary reference sources, not from a Namibian government page we could open. Namibia's Convention membership, by contrast, we have now checked directly against the HCCH status table (27 September 2026): in force 30 January 2001, and Namibia is not among the twelve states that objected to Bangladesh's accession. Confirm the mission question with the Namibian High Commission in New Delhi before you book any travel.

So is Namibia worth it?

It suits a specific student: someone who wants an English-medium degree, whose family can fund the whole thing without part-time income, who is comfortable being one of very few Bangladeshis on campus, and who is drawn to fields where Namibia genuinely delivers — agriculture, veterinary science, mining and engineering, marine and coastal resources.

What we see at Eduvisa is that a country like this either fits a student almost perfectly or not at all, and the deciding factor is rarely the fee table. It is whether the family understands that the permit arrives on a Ministry timeline, not a university one, and whether the student is genuinely ready to be far from home for four years. Those are conversations, not checklists.

Related guides: Botswana student visa from Bangladesh — the closest comparison, next door and priced on the same double-the-local-rate logic · How to study abroad cheaply from Bangladesh in 2027

Thinking about Southern Africa but unsure where to start?

Namibia and Botswana look similar on paper and behave very differently in practice — on permits, on timing, on which documents a mission will accept from Bangladesh. Bring us your transcripts and your real budget, and we will work out whether either is realistic for you, what your file is missing, and which one fits your subject. If neither does, we will tell you that too.

Book Free Consultation →

Note: This is blog research for Bangladeshi students, not a statement that Eduvisa currently processes applications for Namibia. Figures come from the University of Namibia's 2026 Fees Prospectus and its international students page; permit rules come from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Immigration, Safety and Security and the Immigration Control Act of 1993. Verify every figure before acting.

Have Questions About Your Own Plan?

A blog post can only say so much. Come talk to us about your specific situation.

Book a Free Consultation